Sect. Tournament: Div. I - Midview Midview High School, Grafton, OH February 25, 2023 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Avon Lake | 204.0 | | 2. | Fremont Ross | 179.5 | | 3. | Tol. St. John's Jesuit | 166.5 | | 4. | Ashland | 145.0 | | 5. | Midview | 144.0 | | 6. | Avon | 142.0 | | 7. | Elyria | 105.5 | | 8. | Steele | 96.0 | | 9. | No. Ridgeville | 38.0 | | 10. | Lorain | 25.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Vananthony Trunzo (Steele) pin Aidan Autullo (Fremont Ross) | | 0:50 |
113 | Kaiyon McKinney (Elyria) pin Max Beck (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 1:49 |
120 | Korbyn Jones (Ashland) dec. Bryce Estep (Fremont Ross) | | 5-0 |
126 | Gage Ross (Fremont Ross) dec. Michael Valerino (Avon Lake) | | 7-2 |
132 | Bakari Scott (Fremont Ross) dec. Jack Valerino (Avon Lake) | | 5-1 |
138 | Nathan Perry (Avon Lake) pin Jayce Frymire (Fremont Ross) | | 3:10 |
144 | Tyler Dye (Midview) dec. Riley Atkins (Avon) | | 10-4 |
150 | Connor Holm (Elyria) pin Hunter Anderson (Midview) | | 1:57 |
157 | Jon Metzger (Ashland) maj. dec. Logan Morehouse (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | md10-2 |
165 | Jack Marconi (Avon Lake) pin Niko Kalamaras (Avon) | | 5:44 |
175 | Dayne Howey (Fremont Ross) dec. Adam Schumacher (Avon) | | 9-7 |
190 | Gage Yackee (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) maj. dec. Angelo Seitz (Ashland) | | md11-2 |
215 | Caleb Bowman (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Cayden Spotts (Ashland) | | 2:53 |
285 | Austin Dye (Midview) dec. Edward Powers (No. Ridgeville) | | 3-1 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Nate Grieger (Avon Lake) dec. Shamus Fogarty (Elyria) | | 8-6 |
113 | Anthony Mrosko (Avon) maj. dec. Xzander Natal (Lorain) | | md15-4 |
120 | Blake Cancel (Elyria) pin Gage Barbeau (Midview) | | 0:46 |
126 | Mateo Mack (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin John Foye (Avon) | | 1:24 |
132 | Milan Parobek (Ashland) pin Charlie Porter (Steele) | | 2:46 |
138 | Mason Fitch (Avon) dec. Tyler Dodson (Ashland) | | 8-1 |
144 | Owen Shanahan (Fremont Ross) def. Brayden Patterson (Avon Lake) | | Default |
150 | Jackson Turner (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Noah Fent (Ashland) | | 1:50 |
157 | Joe Marconi (Avon Lake) dec. Tommy Freeman (Avon) | | 7-3 |
165 | Gabe Borror (Midview) pin Gabe Aponte (Steele) | | 0:59 |
175 | Nathanial Shenberger (Midview) pin Jack Shepard (Avon Lake) | | 3:49 |
190 | Eian Englehart (Avon) pin Rhein Hottinger (Fremont Ross) | | 1:54 |
215 | Clay Broadhurst (Avon Lake) dec. Ross Auvil (Steele) | | 3-1 |
285 | Kayden Grymkoski (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) dec. Lewis Gallagher (Avon Lake) | | 4-0 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Carrson Morris (Midview) dec. Ian Rottari (No. Ridgeville) | | 3-2 |
113 | Abe Gill (Avon Lake) pin Caleb Grimm (No. Ridgeville) | | 0:57 |
120 | Cadien Rosario (Lorain) maj. dec. Trey Daugherty (Avon) | | md13-4 |
126 | Isaac Green (Elyria) tech. fall Tony Rosario (Lorain) | | tf15-0 |
132 | Aaron Cole (Midview) disq. Nate Bober (No. Ridgeville) | | Disq |
138 | Mathew Vidovich (Steele) dec. Conner King (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 7-1 |
144 | Logan Banyas (Steele) def. Zavier Stephens (Elyria) | | Default |
150 | Gavin Andrews (Avon Lake) def. Ethan Muir (Avon) | | Default |
157 | Owen Bier (Midview) dec. Broderick Barth (Fremont Ross) | | 4-2 |
165 | Alex Camacho (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) dec. Hayden DiPuccio (Ashland) | | 7-0 |
175 | Darrell Cross (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin R.J. Chandler (Steele) | | 1:29 |
190 | Ryan Auvil (Steele) dec. Josh Heath (Avon Lake) | | 8-3 |
215 | Mason Villarreal (Fremont Ross) pin Darrius Atley (Elyria) | | 2:09 |
285 | Hayden Hensel (Ashland) pin Zeb Zucker (Fremont Ross) | | 4:46 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Shamus Fogarty (Elyria) pin Ian Rottari (No. Ridgeville) | | 2:22 |
| Nate Grieger (Avon Lake) pin Carrson Morris (Midview) | | 0:38 |
113 | Xzander Natal (Lorain) pin Caleb Grimm (No. Ridgeville) | | 2:11 |
| Anthony Mrosko (Avon) pin Abe Gill (Avon Lake) | | 0:34 |
120 | Blake Cancel (Elyria) pin Cadien Rosario (Lorain) | | 1:49 |
| Gage Barbeau (Midview) pin Trey Daugherty (Avon) | | 1:28 |
126 | John Foye (Avon) pin Tony Rosario (Lorain) | | 0:56 |
| Mateo Mack (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Isaac Green (Elyria) | | 0:35 |
132 | Charlie Porter (Steele) pin Aaron Cole (Midview) | | 3:13 |
| Milan Parobek (Ashland) pin Nate Bober (No. Ridgeville) | | 2:55 |
138 | Tyler Dodson (Ashland) dec. Mathew Vidovich (Steele) | | 7-4 |
| Mason Fitch (Avon) maj. dec. Conner King (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | md13-0 |
144 | Brayden Patterson (Avon Lake) pin Zavier Stephens (Elyria) | | 1:48 |
| Owen Shanahan (Fremont Ross) dec. Logan Banyas (Steele) | | 4-1 |
150 | Noah Fent (Ashland) pin Gavin Andrews (Avon Lake) | | 0:40 |
| Jackson Turner (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) def. Ethan Muir (Avon) | | Default |
157 | Tommy Freeman (Avon) dec. Owen Bier (Midview) | | 4-3 OT |
| Joe Marconi (Avon Lake) dec. Broderick Barth (Fremont Ross) | | 5-1 |
165 | Gabe Aponte (Steele) pin Hayden DiPuccio (Ashland) | | 2:43 |
| Gabe Borror (Midview) maj. dec. Alex Camacho (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | md11-0 |
175 | Nathanial Shenberger (Midview) pin Darrell Cross (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 2:32 |
| Jack Shepard (Avon Lake) pin R.J. Chandler (Steele) | | 4:41 |
190 | Eian Englehart (Avon) pin Josh Heath (Avon Lake) | | 0:56 |
| Rhein Hottinger (Fremont Ross) maj. dec. Ryan Auvil (Steele) | | md13-2 |
215 | Ross Auvil (Steele) dec. Mason Villarreal (Fremont Ross) | | 3-2 |
| Clay Broadhurst (Avon Lake) pin Darrius Atley (Elyria) | | 2:54 |
285 | Kayden Grymkoski (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) dec. Hayden Hensel (Ashland) | | 5-0 |
| Lewis Gallagher (Avon Lake) dec. Zeb Zucker (Fremont Ross) | | 4-2 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Shamus Fogarty (Elyria) pin Kamere Humphrey (Lorain) | | 3:47 |
| Carrson Morris (Midview) pin Lucas Wagonhouser (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 0:50 |
113 | Caleb Grimm (No. Ridgeville) pin Logan Pitcock (Steele) | | 1:25 |
| Abe Gill (Avon Lake) pin Blake McCarty (Ashland) | | 2:10 |
120 | Cadien Rosario (Lorain) dec. Josh Trinski (Steele) | | 9-6 |
| Gage Barbeau (Midview) pin Luis Pino (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 4:43 |
126 | Tony Rosario (Lorain) dec. Marcus McMahon (Midview) | | 11-6 |
| Isaac Green (Elyria) dec. Dallas Hall (Ashland) | | 4-0 |
132 | Aaron Cole (Midview) dec. Jack Mathis (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 4-2 |
| Milan Parobek (Ashland) dec. Ryan Scott (Elyria) | | 8-2 |
138 | Mathew Vidovich (Steele) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Conner King (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) dec. Zach Wallace (Midview) | | 7-6 |
144 | Brayden Patterson (Avon Lake) pin Rudy Handy (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 0:57 |
| Owen Shanahan (Fremont Ross) maj. dec. Branson Hider (Ashland) | | md12-4 |
150 | Noah Fent (Ashland) pin Caleb Crawford (Steele) | | 1:23 |
| Ethan Muir (Avon) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
157 | Tommy Freeman (Avon) dec. Terrell Calhoun (Elyria) | | 10-3 |
| Broderick Barth (Fremont Ross) pin Sebastian Fuentes-Queij (Steele) | | 2:25 |
165 | Hayden DiPuccio (Ashland) pin Anthony Salazar (Fremont Ross) | | 0:12 |
| Alex Camacho (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Avery Martin (Lorain) | | 1:56 |
175 | Nathanial Shenberger (Midview) pin Justin Godbolt (Elyria) | | 2:30 |
| Jack Shepard (Avon Lake) pin Talon Boyd (Ashland) | | 4:53 |
190 | Josh Heath (Avon Lake) pin Kemarion Wimberly (Elyria) | | 2:47 |
| Rhein Hottinger (Fremont Ross) pin Dillion Bell (Midview) | | 3:30 |
215 | Mason Villarreal (Fremont Ross) pin Luke Vo (Avon) | | 1:46 |
| Darrius Atley (Elyria) pin Maxwell Scott (Midview) | | 0:40 |
285 | Kayden Grymkoski (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Dominic Kinder (Steele) | | 2:05 |
| Zeb Zucker (Fremont Ross) pin Luke Hammond (Avon) | | 3:20 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Vananthony Trunzo (Steele) pin Ian Rottari (No. Ridgeville) | | 2:40 |
| Aidan Autullo (Fremont Ross) dec. Nate Grieger (Avon Lake) | | 5-4 |
113 | Kaiyon McKinney (Elyria) pin Xzander Natal (Lorain) | | 3:05 |
| Max Beck (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) dec. Anthony Mrosko (Avon) | | 9-4 |
120 | Korbyn Jones (Ashland) pin Blake Cancel (Elyria) | | 4:46 |
| Bryce Estep (Fremont Ross) pin Trey Daugherty (Avon) | | 0:45 |
126 | Michael Valerino (Avon Lake) pin John Foye (Avon) | | 4:48 |
| Gage Ross (Fremont Ross) dec. Mateo Mack (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 5-4 |
132 | Bakari Scott (Fremont Ross) maj. dec. Charlie Porter (Steele) | | md14-2 |
| Jack Valerino (Avon Lake) dec.* Nate Bober (No. Ridgeville) | | 5-4 |
138 | Nathan Perry (Avon Lake) pin Tyler Dodson (Ashland) | | 1:20 |
| Jayce Frymire (Fremont Ross) maj. dec. Mason Fitch (Avon) | | md11-0 |
144 | Riley Atkins (Avon) pin Zavier Stephens (Elyria) | | 1:25 |
| Tyler Dye (Midview) pin Logan Banyas (Steele) | | 2:37 |
150 | Connor Holm (Elyria) pin* Gavin Andrews (Avon Lake) | | 1:28 |
| Hunter Anderson (Midview) dec. Jackson Turner (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 2-1 |
157 | Jon Metzger (Ashland) pin Owen Bier (Midview) | | 2:25 |
| Logan Morehouse (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Joe Marconi (Avon Lake) | | 0:48 |
165 | Jack Marconi (Avon Lake) pin Gabe Aponte (Steele) | | 0:58 |
| Niko Kalamaras (Avon) pin Gabe Borror (Midview) | | 3:09 |
175 | Dayne Howey (Fremont Ross) pin Darrell Cross (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 0:44 |
| Adam Schumacher (Avon) pin* R.J. Chandler (Steele) | | 0:56 |
190 | Gage Yackee (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Eian Englehart (Avon) | | 1:16 |
| Angelo Seitz (Ashland) dec. Ryan Auvil (Steele) | | 8-1 |
215 | Cayden Spotts (Ashland) pin Ross Auvil (Steele) | | 3:52 |
| Caleb Bowman (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) dec. Clay Broadhurst (Avon Lake) | | 3-0 |
285 | Austin Dye (Midview) pin Hayden Hensel (Ashland) | | 2:57 |
| Edward Powers (No. Ridgeville) pin Lewis Gallagher (Avon Lake) | | 0:57 |
|
Second Consolation |
113 | Abe Gill (Avon Lake) dec. Lincoln Ollom (Fremont Ross) | | 5-0 |
120 | Luis Pino (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) dec. Nick Perry (Avon Lake) | | 4-2 |
126 | Marcus McMahon (Midview) pin Cannon Fritz (Steele) | | 1:39 |
215 | Darrius Atley (Elyria) pin Andrew Flesher (No. Ridgeville) | | 4:20 |
285 | Zeb Zucker (Fremont Ross) pin Thomas Bennett (Lorain) | | 0:27 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Vananthony Trunzo (Steele) pin Lucas Wagonhouser (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 0:29 |
| Ian Rottari (No. Ridgeville) dec. Carrson Morris (Midview) | | 7-4 |
| Nate Grieger (Avon Lake) pin Kamere Humphrey (Lorain) | | 1:17 |
| Aidan Autullo (Fremont Ross) dec. Shamus Fogarty (Elyria) | | 6-3 |
113 | Kaiyon McKinney (Elyria) pin Blake McCarty (Ashland) | | 0:46 |
| Xzander Natal (Lorain) dec. Lincoln Ollom (Fremont Ross) | | 6-1 |
| Max Beck (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) tech. fall Logan Pitcock (Steele) | | tf15-0 |
| Anthony Mrosko (Avon) pin Caleb Grimm (No. Ridgeville) | | 3:30 |
120 | Korbyn Jones (Ashland) pin* Luis Pino (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 1:31 |
| Blake Cancel (Elyria) pin* Gage Barbeau (Midview) | | 0:55 |
| Trey Daugherty (Avon) dec.* Cadien Rosario (Lorain) | | 3-1 |
| Bryce Estep (Fremont Ross) pin* Josh Trinski (Steele) | | 0:59 |
126 | Michael Valerino (Avon Lake) pin* Dallas Hall (Ashland) | | 0:50 |
| John Foye (Avon) maj. dec.* Isaac Green (Elyria) | | md11-1 |
| Gage Ross (Fremont Ross) pin* Tony Rosario (Lorain) | | 3:21 |
| Mateo Mack (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin* Marcus McMahon (Midview) | | 1:43 |
132 | Bakari Scott (Fremont Ross) pin Ryan Scott (Elyria) | | 0:54 |
| Charlie Porter (Steele) dec. Milan Parobek (Ashland) | | 11-7 |
| Jack Valerino (Avon Lake) Bye Aaron Cole (Midview) | | Bye |
| Nate Bober (No. Ridgeville) pin Jack Mathis (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 3:20 |
138 | Nathan Perry (Avon Lake) pin Zach Wallace (Midview) | | 4:33 |
| Tyler Dodson (Ashland) dec. Conner King (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 6-3 |
| Mason Fitch (Avon) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jayce Frymire (Fremont Ross) tech. fall Mathew Vidovich (Steele) | | tf16-1 |
144 | Riley Atkins (Avon) pin Owen Shanahan (Fremont Ross) | | 3:44 |
| Zavier Stephens (Elyria) dec. Branson Hider (Ashland) | | 14-12 |
| Logan Banyas (Steele) pin Rudy Handy (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 0:52 |
| Tyler Dye (Midview) pin Brayden Patterson (Avon Lake) | | 1:21 |
150 | Connor Holm (Elyria) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Gavin Andrews (Avon Lake) dec. Ethan Muir (Avon) | | 8-6 OT |
| Jackson Turner (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Noah Fent (Ashland) | | 2:54 |
| Hunter Anderson (Midview) pin Caleb Crawford (Steele) | | 1:56 |
157 | Jon Metzger (Ashland) pin Sebastian Fuentes-Queij (Steele) | | 3:32 |
| Owen Bier (Midview) pin Broderick Barth (Fremont Ross) | | 2:56 |
| Joe Marconi (Avon Lake) dec. Tommy Freeman (Avon) | | 10-7 |
| Logan Morehouse (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Terrell Calhoun (Elyria) | | 4:26 |
165 | Jack Marconi (Avon Lake) pin Avery Martin (Lorain) | | 1:13 |
| Gabe Aponte (Steele) dec. Alex Camacho (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 3-2 |
| Niko Kalamaras (Avon) pin Anthony Salazar (Fremont Ross) | | 1:29 |
| Gabe Borror (Midview) pin Hayden DiPuccio (Ashland) | | 2:52 |
175 | Darrell Cross (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Talon Boyd (Ashland) | | 0:30 |
| Dayne Howey (Fremont Ross) pin Jack Shepard (Avon Lake) | | 1:32 |
| R.J. Chandler (Steele) dec. Nathanial Shenberger (Midview) | | 4-1 |
| Adam Schumacher (Avon) pin Justin Godbolt (Elyria) | | 0:56 |
190 | Gage Yackee (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Rhein Hottinger (Fremont Ross) | | 5:27 |
| Eian Englehart (Avon) pin Dillion Bell (Midview) | | 0:53 |
| Ryan Auvil (Steele) pin Josh Heath (Avon Lake) | | 2:15 |
| Angelo Seitz (Ashland) pin Kemarion Wimberly (Elyria) | | 4:34 |
215 | Cayden Spotts (Ashland) pin* Maxwell Scott (Midview) | | 1:00 |
| Ross Auvil (Steele) pin* Darrius Atley (Elyria) | | 0:40 |
| Caleb Bowman (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Mason Villarreal (Fremont Ross) | | 1:01 |
| Clay Broadhurst (Avon Lake) pin* Luke Vo (Avon) | | 1:24 |
285 | Austin Dye (Midview) pin* Luke Hammond (Avon) | | 0:59 |
| Hayden Hensel (Ashland) dec.* Zeb Zucker (Fremont Ross) | | 4-1 |
| Lewis Gallagher (Avon Lake) pin Dominic Kinder (Steele) | | 1:26 |
| Edward Powers (No. Ridgeville) pin* Kayden Grymkoski (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) | | 1:28 |
|
First Round |
120 | Josh Trinski (Steele) dec. Nick Perry (Avon Lake) | | 5-3 |
126 | Dallas Hall (Ashland) dec. Cannon Fritz (Steele) | | 10-4 |
215 | Caleb Bowman (Tol. St. John's Jesuit) pin Andrew Flesher (No. Ridgeville) | | 1:43 |
285 | Lewis Gallagher (Avon Lake) pin Thomas Bennett (Lorain) | | 0:33 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-25-2023 17:59:29 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2023 |