2014 GCL Freshman Wrestling Tournament
January 31, 2014
2014 GCL Freshman Scores
************************
1. Elder 134.5
2. St. Xavier 109.0
3. Badin 105.0
4. LaSalle 62.0
5. Moeller 58.0
6. Carroll 28.0
7. Alter 18.0
8. Roger Bacon 7.0
First Place
98: Dylan Geraci(LaSalle) over Jeremy Juntenun(Elder) forfeit
103: Brian Rosiak(LaSalle) dec. William Pappalardo(Moeller) 11-5
112: Travis Argentati(Badin) pin Vincent Petrocelli(LaSalle) 1:46
119: Jacob Fontaine(Badin) pin Max Dobler(Elder) 5:13
125: Parris Weathersby(Elder) pin Max Howland(St. Xavier) 1:17
130: Kalvin Sithideth(Elder) pin Joseph Fontaine(Badin) 5:37
135: Jesse Younce(Carroll) dec. Richard Casillo(Moeller) 8-3
140: Vince Feldman(Elder) pin Daniel Gulley(Alter) 1:35
145: Joey Barreau(St. Xavier) pin Carson Powell(Badin) 4:53
152: Cade Harper(St. Xavier) pin Nicholas Riley(Carroll) 4:54
160: Nick Tonnis(St. Xavier) maj. dec. Nick Rose(Badin) 14-4
171: Michael Corcoran(Elder) pin Grant Fischer(Badin) 0:26
189: The-Moor Kelly(Moeller) pin Tyler Bemmes(St. Xavier) 0:58
215: Paul Hulefeld(St. Xavier) dec. Andrew Recker(Moeller) 14-10
265: Jalen Espie(Elder) pin Deryk Bradford(Badin) 1:30
Third Place
112: Kyle Wolf(Elder) advanced with bye
125: Josh Wolpert(Badin) advanced with bye
130: Jack Hodges(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
135: Jordan DeNoma(LaSalle) pin Zach Simmons(Badin) 1:12
140: Zac Baur(Roger Bacon) advanced with bye
145: Dan Brunsman(LaSalle) advanced with bye
189: Will Ellerhorst(Elder) dec. Joe Sopher(LaSalle) 5-2
215: Ben Siefke(Elder) pin Austin Slocumb(Alter) 1:52
265: Dominic Altimari(St. Xavier) pin Aaron Neely(Alter) 2:00
Consolation Semifinal
112: Kyle Wolf(Elder) advanced with bye
125: Josh Wolpert(Badin) advanced with bye
130: Jack Hodges(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
135: Zach Simmons(Badin) advanced with bye
Jordan DeNoma(LaSalle) advanced with bye
140: Zac Baur(Roger Bacon) advanced with bye
145: Dan Brunsman(LaSalle) advanced with bye
189: Joe Sopher(LaSalle) advanced with bye
Will Ellerhorst(Elder) advanced with bye
215: Austin Slocumb(Alter) advanced with bye
Ben Siefke(Elder) advanced with bye
265: Aaron Neely(Alter) advanced with bye
Dominic Altimari(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
Semifinal
98: Jeremy Juntenun(Elder) advanced with bye
Dylan Geraci(LaSalle) advanced with bye
103: Brian Rosiak(LaSalle) advanced with bye
William Pappalardo(Moeller) advanced with bye
112: Travis Argentati(Badin) advanced with bye
Vincent Petrocelli(LaSalle) dec. Kyle Wolf(Elder) 4-2
119: Jacob Fontaine(Badin) advanced with bye
Max Dobler(Elder) advanced with bye
125: Parris Weathersby(Elder) advanced with bye
Max Howland(St. Xavier) pin Josh Wolpert(Badin) 1:40
130: Kalvin Sithideth(Elder) advanced with bye
Joseph Fontaine(Badin) pin Jack Hodges(St. Xavier) 0:56
135: Jesse Younce(Carroll) pin Zach Simmons(Badin) 1:37
Richard Casillo(Moeller) pin Jordan DeNoma(LaSalle) 3:47
140: Vince Feldman(Elder) tech. fall Zac Baur(Roger Bacon) 16-0
Daniel Gulley(Alter) advanced with bye
145: Joey Barreau(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
Carson Powell(Badin) pin Dan Brunsman(LaSalle) 4:17
152: Cade Harper(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
Nicholas Riley(Carroll) advanced with bye
160: Nick Rose(Badin) advanced with bye
Nick Tonnis(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
171: Michael Corcoran(Elder) advanced with bye
Grant Fischer(Badin) advanced with bye
189: The-Moor Kelly(Moeller) pin Joe Sopher(LaSalle) 0:48
Tyler Bemmes(St. Xavier) dec. Will Ellerhorst(Elder) 4-3
215: Paul Hulefeld(St. Xavier) pin Austin Slocumb(Alter) 2:12
Andrew Recker(Moeller) pin Ben Siefke(Elder) 5:28
265: Jalen Espie(Elder) pin Aaron Neely(Alter) 0:29
Deryk Bradford(Badin) dec. Dominic Altimari(St. Xavier) 5-2
Quarterfinal
98: Jeremy Juntenun(Elder) advanced with bye
Dylan Geraci(LaSalle) advanced with bye
103: Brian Rosiak(LaSalle) advanced with bye
William Pappalardo(Moeller) advanced with bye
112: Travis Argentati(Badin) advanced with bye
Vincent Petrocelli(LaSalle) advanced with bye
Kyle Wolf(Elder) advanced with bye
119: Jacob Fontaine(Badin) advanced with bye
Max Dobler(Elder) advanced with bye
125: Parris Weathersby(Elder) advanced with bye
Max Howland(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
Josh Wolpert(Badin) advanced with bye
130: Kalvin Sithideth(Elder) advanced with bye
Jack Hodges(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
Joseph Fontaine(Badin) advanced with bye
135: Jesse Younce(Carroll) advanced with bye
Zach Simmons(Badin) advanced with bye
Jordan DeNoma(LaSalle) advanced with bye
Richard Casillo(Moeller) advanced with bye
140: Zac Baur(Roger Bacon) advanced with bye
Vince Feldman(Elder) advanced with bye
Daniel Gulley(Alter) advanced with bye
145: Joey Barreau(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
Dan Brunsman(LaSalle) advanced with bye
Carson Powell(Badin) advanced with bye
152: Cade Harper(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
Nicholas Riley(Carroll) advanced with bye
160: Nick Rose(Badin) advanced with bye
Nick Tonnis(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
171: Michael Corcoran(Elder) advanced with bye
Grant Fischer(Badin) advanced with bye
189: The-Moor Kelly(Moeller) advanced with bye
Joe Sopher(LaSalle) advanced with bye
Will Ellerhorst(Elder) advanced with bye
Tyler Bemmes(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
215: Paul Hulefeld(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
Austin Slocumb(Alter) advanced with bye
Ben Siefke(Elder) advanced with bye
Andrew Recker(Moeller) advanced with bye
265: Jalen Espie(Elder) advanced with bye
Aaron Neely(Alter) advanced with bye
Dominic Altimari(St. Xavier) advanced with bye
Deryk Bradford(Badin) advanced with bye