SBAAC Varsity Wrestling Tournament Batavia High School, Batavia, OH February 6, 2016 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Western Brown | 229.0 | | 2. | Williamsburg | 164.0 | | 3. | Bethel-Tate | 153.0 | | 4. | New Richmond | 76.0 | | 5. | Batavia | 69.0 | | 6. | Norwood | 68.0 | | 7. | Blanchester | 60.0 | | 8. | Goshen | 40.5 | | 9. | Amelia | 20.0 | | 10. | CNE | 17.5 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Jedidiah Marlow (Western Brown) pin Trey Sander (Bethel-Tate) | | 2:10 |
113 | Brandon Lucas (Western Brown) tech. fall Brad Young (Bethel-Tate) | | tf18-1 |
120 | Seth Taylor (Western Brown) dec. Brent Hopkins (Blanchester) | | 7-0 |
126 | Casey Ragle (Norwood) dec. Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown) | | 5-2 |
132 | Brandon Planck (New Richmond) maj. dec. Kendal Johnson (Williamsburg) | | md11-0 |
138 | Derek Spears (Western Brown) maj. dec. Justin Hixson (Bethel-Tate) | | md10-2 |
145 | Jake Henderson (Western Brown) pin Jordan Cahall (Batavia) | | 1:24 |
152 | Malachi Marlow (Western Brown) pin Randy Thornberry (Williamsburg) | | 1:06 |
160 | Eric Altman (Western Brown) forfeit Andrew Truske (Batavia) | | Forfeit |
170 | Dawson Davis (Williamsburg) dec. Shavez Jackson (Norwood) | | 4-2 |
182 | B.J. Ratcliff (Bethel-Tate) forfeit Davey Stamper (Western Brown) | | Forfeit |
195 | Jeffrey Botts (Bethel-Tate) maj. dec. Jacob Altman (Western Brown) | | md17-7 |
220 | Mikey Addis (Norwood) pin Wyatt O'Neil (Bethel-Tate) | | 2:29 |
285 | Kermit Beckworth (Bethel-Tate) dec. Brian Stears (Williamsburg) | | 4-2 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Zack Gutknecht (CNE) pin Seth Herndon (Williamsburg) | | 2:33 |
113 | Elijah Worley (New Richmond) dec. Caleb Nipper (Williamsburg) | | 13-6 |
120 | Ezra Wallace (Williamsburg) forfeit Vinny Gabriele (Amelia) | | Forfeit |
126 | Dontae Tallarigo (Batavia) dec. Clatyon Schirmer (Blanchester) | | 13-7 |
132 | Jacob Kube (Goshen) dec. Jacob Haggerty (Western Brown) | | 5-2 |
138 | Ryan Wolf (New Richmond) maj. dec. Toron Brown (Norwood) | | md11-0 |
145 | Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg) dec. Ramiro Torres (Blanchester) | | 5-4 |
152 | Trey Atwood (Goshen) pin Kobe Stepp (Batavia) | | 2:30 |
160 | Nate Golden (Williamsburg) dec. Owen Holtke (Bethel-Tate) | | 4-3 |
170 | Trent Felts (New Richmond) dec. Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate) | | 9-4 |
182 | Spencer Clowery (Williamsburg) pin Austin Walker (Blanchester) | | 3:52 |
195 | Trevor Berry (Williamsburg) pin Gavin Kirschner (New Richmond) | | 0:19 |
220 | Dylan Bailey (Williamsburg) pin Cade Huston (Blanchester) | | 1:38 |
285 | Jake Pugh (Batavia) pin Zach Stacy (Western Brown) | | 2:59 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Zack Gutknecht (CNE) dec. Elijah Richards (New Richmond) | | 4-2 |
| Seth Herndon (Williamsburg) def. Jasper Johnson (Norwood) | | Default |
113 | Elijah Worley (New Richmond) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Caleb Nipper (Williamsburg) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Ezra Wallace (Williamsburg) maj. dec. Deven Williams (Batavia) | | md11-0 |
| Vinny Gabriele (Amelia) disq. Austin Planck (New Richmond) | | Disq |
126 | Clatyon Schirmer (Blanchester) dec. Brice Briggs (Goshen) | | 9-5 |
| Dontae Tallarigo (Batavia) dec. Lane Dees (New Richmond) | | 8-7 |
132 | Jacob Kube (Goshen) pin Dale Sturgill (Blanchester) | | 1:27 |
| Jacob Haggerty (Western Brown) dec. Matt Hall (Bethel-Tate) | | 7-5 |
138 | Toron Brown (Norwood) pin Collin Briggs (Goshen) | | 1:15 |
| Ryan Wolf (New Richmond) pin Trent Brewer (Williamsburg) | | 4:01 |
145 | Ramiro Torres (Blanchester) pin Dylan Hayward (Amelia) | | 2:31 |
| Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg) pin Jonah Blankenship (Bethel-Tate) | | 1:30 |
152 | Kobe Stepp (Batavia) dec. Steven Latchford (Blanchester) | | 11-6 |
| Trey Atwood (Goshen) pin Matt Stevens (Amelia) | | 1:28 |
160 | Owen Holtke (Bethel-Tate) pin Dalton McMullen (Blanchester) | | 0:57 |
| Nate Golden (Williamsburg) pin Brendan Imhoff (Amelia) | | 0:23 |
170 | Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate) pin Skylar Morgan (Batavia) | | 4:40 |
| Trent Felts (New Richmond) dec. Jacob Tatman (Goshen) | | 7-4 |
182 | Spencer Clowery (Williamsburg) pin Brenden Dodd (Goshen) | | 0:16 |
| Austin Walker (Blanchester) forfeit Brennen Wallace (Norwood) | | Forfeit |
195 | Gavin Kirschner (New Richmond) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Trevor Berry (Williamsburg) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Dylan Bailey (Williamsburg) pin Kylun Swanson (Batavia) | | 0:43 |
| Cade Huston (Blanchester) pin Justin Noble (New Richmond) | | 2:27 |
285 | Zach Stacy (Western Brown) pin Cory Higginbotham (New Richmond) | | 4:51 |
| Jake Pugh (Batavia) pin Tyler Cole (CNE) | | 1:34 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Seth Herndon (Williamsburg) dec. Josh Asbury (Batavia) | | 7-5 OT |
120 | Deven Williams (Batavia) dec. Joey Putnam (CNE) | | 10-4 |
| Vinny Gabriele (Amelia) pin Eric Perry (Bethel-Tate) | | 1:32 |
126 | Clatyon Schirmer (Blanchester) dec. Jacob Petri (Bethel-Tate) | | 9-4 |
| Dontae Tallarigo (Batavia) pin Christen Abrams (Williamsburg) | | 0:55 |
132 | Dale Sturgill (Blanchester) maj. dec. Tanner Smith (Batavia) | | md10-2 |
| Jacob Haggerty (Western Brown) maj. dec. Adrian Root (Amelia) | | md10-1 |
138 | Collin Briggs (Goshen) pin Brennen Smith (Batavia) | | 2:08 |
| Trent Brewer (Williamsburg) pin Hayden Tedrick (Blanchester) | | 0:28 |
145 | Dylan Hayward (Amelia) dec. Jacob Noble (New Richmond) | | 3-2 |
| Jonah Blankenship (Bethel-Tate) dec. Cody Haney (Norwood) | | 10-8 OT |
152 | Kobe Stepp (Batavia) dec. Austin Kimmerly (New Richmond) | | 9-5 |
| Matt Stevens (Amelia) pin Luke Rayburn (CNE) | | 1:40 |
160 | Brendan Imhoff (Amelia) pin Noah Penningtion (CNE) | | 4:04 |
170 | Trent Felts (New Richmond) dec. Dylan Mosher (Western Brown) | | 4-0 |
182 | Austin Walker (Blanchester) pin Toby Khan (New Richmond) | | 2:50 |
220 | Kylun Swanson (Batavia) dec. Shane Shinkle (Goshen) | | 5-1 |
| Cade Huston (Blanchester) pin Austin Terrill (Western Brown) | | 1:28 |
285 | Zach Stacy (Western Brown) pin Justin Lucas (Blanchester) | | 0:23 |
| Tyler Cole (CNE) pin Will Young (Amelia) | | 0:47 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Jedidiah Marlow (Western Brown) pin Zack Gutknecht (CNE) | | 2:31 |
| Trey Sander (Bethel-Tate) Default* Jasper Johnson (Norwood) | | Default |
113 | Brandon Lucas (Western Brown) pin Elijah Worley (New Richmond) | | 3:39 |
| Brad Young (Bethel-Tate) maj. dec. Caleb Nipper (Williamsburg) | | md16-4 |
120 | Seth Taylor (Western Brown) pin Ezra Wallace (Williamsburg) | | 1:37 |
| Brent Hopkins (Blanchester) maj. dec. Austin Planck (New Richmond) | | md12-1 |
126 | Casey Ragle (Norwood) tech. fall Brice Briggs (Goshen) | | tf16-0 |
| Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown) pin Lane Dees (New Richmond) | | 3:56 |
132 | Kendal Johnson (Williamsburg) pin Jacob Kube (Goshen) | | 2:46 |
| Brandon Planck (New Richmond) pin Matt Hall (Bethel-Tate) | | 3:12 |
138 | Justin Hixson (Bethel-Tate) pin Toron Brown (Norwood) | | 5:32 |
| Derek Spears (Western Brown) dec. Ryan Wolf (New Richmond) | | 7-3 |
145 | Jake Henderson (Western Brown) pin Ramiro Torres (Blanchester) | | 3:01 |
| Jordan Cahall (Batavia) dec. Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg) | | 15-8 |
152 | Malachi Marlow (Western Brown) pin Steven Latchford (Blanchester) | | 0:54 |
| Randy Thornberry (Williamsburg) dec. Trey Atwood (Goshen) | | 5-3 |
160 | Eric Altman (Western Brown) maj. dec. Owen Holtke (Bethel-Tate) | | md14-4 |
| Andrew Truske (Batavia) dec. Nate Golden (Williamsburg) | | 5-3 |
170 | Dawson Davis (Williamsburg) pin Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate) | | 1:51 |
| Shavez Jackson (Norwood) dec.* Jacob Tatman (Goshen) | | 13-6 |
182 | B.J. Ratcliff (Bethel-Tate) dec. Spencer Clowery (Williamsburg) | | 4-0 |
| Davey Stamper (Western Brown) Default Brennen Wallace (Norwood) | | Default |
195 | Jeffrey Botts (Bethel-Tate) pin Gavin Kirschner (New Richmond) | | 1:49 |
| Jacob Altman (Western Brown) pin Trevor Berry (Williamsburg) | | 3:51 |
220 | Wyatt O'Neil (Bethel-Tate) pin Dylan Bailey (Williamsburg) | | 2:35 |
| Mikey Addis (Norwood) dec. Justin Noble (New Richmond) | | 3-1 |
285 | Brian Stears (Williamsburg) dec. Cory Higginbotham (New Richmond) | | 7-4 |
| Kermit Beckworth (Bethel-Tate) pin Jake Pugh (Batavia) | | 2:24 |
|
Second Consolation |
285 | Will Young (Amelia) pin Hank Green (Norwood) | | 2:29 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Jedidiah Marlow (Western Brown) pin Josh Asbury (Batavia) | | 0:38 |
| Zack Gutknecht (CNE) tech. fall Seth Herndon (Williamsburg) | | tf15-0 |
| Jasper Johnson (Norwood) maj. dec. Elijah Richards (New Richmond) | | md14-1 |
120 | Seth Taylor (Western Brown) pin Eric Perry (Bethel-Tate) | | 1:02 |
| Ezra Wallace (Williamsburg) dec. Vinny Gabriele (Amelia) | | 12-5 |
| Austin Planck (New Richmond) pin Joey Putnam (CNE) | | 2:44 |
| Brent Hopkins (Blanchester) pin Deven Williams (Batavia) | | 1:27 |
126 | Casey Ragle (Norwood) tech. fall Dontae Tallarigo (Batavia) | | tf18-3 |
| Brice Briggs (Goshen) pin Christen Abrams (Williamsburg) | | 0:38 |
| Lane Dees (New Richmond) pin Clatyon Schirmer (Blanchester) | | 4:30 |
| Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown) tech. fall Jacob Petri (Bethel-Tate) | | tf15-0 |
132 | Kendal Johnson (Williamsburg) dec. Jacob Haggerty (Western Brown) | | 6-1 |
| Jacob Kube (Goshen) pin Adrian Root (Amelia) | | 2:57 |
| Matt Hall (Bethel-Tate) pin Dale Sturgill (Blanchester) | | 1:28 |
| Brandon Planck (New Richmond) pin Tanner Smith (Batavia) | | 0:58 |
138 | Justin Hixson (Bethel-Tate) pin Hayden Tedrick (Blanchester) | | 1:53 |
| Toron Brown (Norwood) dec. Trent Brewer (Williamsburg) | | 11-4 |
| Derek Spears (Western Brown) pin Brennen Smith (Batavia) | | 0:23 |
| Ryan Wolf (New Richmond) pin Collin Briggs (Goshen) | | 4:34 |
145 | Jake Henderson (Western Brown) pin Jonah Blankenship (Bethel-Tate) | | 1:02 |
| Ramiro Torres (Blanchester) pin Cody Haney (Norwood) | | 1:27 |
| Jordan Cahall (Batavia) pin Dylan Hayward (Amelia) | | 1:30 |
| Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg) pin Jacob Noble (New Richmond) | | 1:13 |
152 | Malachi Marlow (Western Brown) pin Matt Stevens (Amelia) | | 4:47 |
| Steven Latchford (Blanchester) pin Luke Rayburn (CNE) | | 1:48 |
| Randy Thornberry (Williamsburg) pin Austin Kimmerly (New Richmond) | | 1:45 |
| Trey Atwood (Goshen) tech. fall Kobe Stepp (Batavia) | | tf15-0 |
160 | Eric Altman (Western Brown) pin Noah Penningtion (CNE) | | 0:30 |
| Owen Holtke (Bethel-Tate) dec. Brendan Imhoff (Amelia) | | 8-1 |
| Andrew Truske (Batavia) pin Dalton McMullen (Blanchester) | | 1:07 |
170 | Dawson Davis (Williamsburg) pin Dylan Mosher (Western Brown) | | 1:31 |
| Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate) pin Trent Felts (New Richmond) | | 3:18 |
| Jacob Tatman (Goshen) pin Skylar Morgan (Batavia) | | 3:44 |
182 | B.J. Ratcliff (Bethel-Tate) pin Austin Walker (Blanchester) | | 2:52 |
| Spencer Clowery (Williamsburg) pin Toby Khan (New Richmond) | | 3:01 |
| Davey Stamper (Western Brown) pin Brenden Dodd (Goshen) | | 0:41 |
220 | Wyatt O'Neil (Bethel-Tate) pin Cade Huston (Blanchester) | | 0:58 |
| Dylan Bailey (Williamsburg) pin Austin Terrill (Western Brown) | | 0:40 |
| Justin Noble (New Richmond) pin Shane Shinkle (Goshen) | | 3:10 |
| Mikey Addis (Norwood) pin Kylun Swanson (Batavia) | | 1:12 |
285 | Brian Stears (Williamsburg) pin* Will Young (Amelia) | | 1:20 |
| Cory Higginbotham (New Richmond) pin* Tyler Cole (CNE) | | 1:49 |
| Jake Pugh (Batavia) pin* Justin Lucas (Blanchester) | | 0:38 |
| Kermit Beckworth (Bethel-Tate) dec.* Zach Stacy (Western Brown) | | 4-2 |
|
First Round |
285 | Zach Stacy (Western Brown) pin Hank Green (Norwood) | | 0:51 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-06-2016 18:15:01 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2016 |