2011 Owens Community College Division III District Wrestling Tournament
Owens Community College

Student Health & Activities Center (SHAC)
30335 Oregon Road
Perrysburg, OH 43551

February 25 & 26, 2011

 

Tournament Schedule
Sunday, February 20

  * Barring unforeseen difficulties, pairings and participant information will be posted by 10:00 AM.

 

Friday, February 25

Check-in - 1:00 PM 

Weigh-in – 2:00 p.m. (Weigh-ins end after the 285 lbs. class finishes.)

Coach's Meeting – 3:30 p.m.

Session 1 – 4:00 p.m. – Championship rounds 1 and 2 and Consolation round 1.

Saturday, February 26

Weigh-in – 8:00 a.m. -  9:00 a.m.

Session 2 – 10:00 a.m. – Consolation round 2.

Coaches’ Meeting – 4:30 p.m.

Session 3 – 5:00 p.m. – Championship, 3rd place and 5th place matches will run simultaneously.

 

General Information

Directions-

        From I-75, going north – take exit 198 (Wales Rd Exit) take a right at the light. Take a right on Oregon Rd. At the 3rd light take a left and follow the signs to the SHAC.

Schools/Sectionals – (42 schools)

Archbold Sectional:  Archbold, Ayersville, Delta, Edgerton, Fairview (Sherwood), Hicksville, Liberty Center, Montpelier, Paulding, Stryker and Tinora. (11)

Elmwood Sectional:  Cardinal Stritch, Elmwood, Evergreen, Gibsonburg, Lakota (Kansas), North Baltimore, Northwood, Otsego, Patrick Henry and Swanton. (10)

Huron Sectional:  Edison, Genoa, Huron, Lake, Margaretta, Monroeville, St. Joseph Central Catholic, St. Mary’s Central Catholic, Norwalk St. Paul and Woodmore. (10)

Plymouth Sectional:  Buckeye Central, Bucyrus, Clear Fork, Crestview (Ashland), Galion, New London, Ontario, Plymouth, Seneca East, South Central and Western Reserve (Collins). (11)

Rules/Regulations –

Passes / Admission –

1 competitor – 2 additional passes

2 – 4 competitors – 3 additional passes

5 or more competitors – 4 additional passes

Media and Photographers –

        All requests for media credentials at sectional/district tournaments shall be directed to the tournament manager. Proper credentials must be presented for admission at pass gate.

Tournament Procedural Information –

15 officials – all matches will have an Assistant Official

15 officials – all matches will have an Assistant Official

 

Scoring / Awards –

 

Videotaping –

        All videotaping and photography must be done from the spectator area and shall not interfere with the view of other spectators!

        Videotaping or filming by participating schools:

Videotaping or filming of tournament contests by one or more schools participating in the contest is permitted provided prior arrangements are made with the tournament manager and it is done at the expense of the school involved. A maximum of one individual per school is permitted.

        Videotaping or filming by spectators:

1.      Shall be for personal use.

2.      Shall not be used for the purpose of scouting or coaching.

3.      Shall not interfere with the view of the athletic contest by other spectators.

4.      The tournament site shall not permit the use of more than the seating space for which the spectator has paid when seating is needed for paid fans.

5.      The tournament site accepts no liability for damage or theft of spectator equipment or injury as a result of privately owned equipment.

6.      Equipment will not be permitted in any competition area – only in the spectator seating area.

7.      The tournament site will not provide sources of power for video equipment.

8.      Violation of this regulation may result in the removal of offender from the premises.

 

Management –

This Northwest District wrestling tournament is under the supervision and sponsorship of the Ohio High School Athletic Association, the Northwest District Athletic Board, and Owens Community College.  The Tournament Manager is Joe Carone, Owens Community College. 

 

Tournament Personnel –

Joe Carone – Tournament Manager, Owens Community College

Dave Winckowski – Site Manager, Owens Community College

Ken Baumgartner – Tournament Scorer / Brackets

 

2011 OHSAA State Tournament Schedule

Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State Universityme The Ohio State University, Columbus

Thursday, March 3

3:00 p.m. Session Number 1 (Championship Preliminaries and Consolations Round 1) begins: 10 mats

Friday, March 4 

10:00 a.m. Session Number 2 (Quarterfinals and Consolations Round 2) begins: 10 mats

6:30 p.m. Session Number 3 (Semifinals and Consolation Quarterfinals) begins: 9 mats

Saturday, March 5 

10:00 a.m. Session Number 4 (Consolations) begins: 9 mats

5:30 p.m. Session Number 5 (All Finals) begins: 3 mats

 

 

 

Approximate Inclusive Times