Kettering Fairmont High School
Division III District Wrestling Tournament
Results by Round
Feb. 24 & 25, 2006

 Championship - 1st round


Weight: 103

Ben Sergent (10), Troy Christian Fall Jeremy Kline (10), St. John's
Andrew Clark (10), Reading Fall Justin Phelps (9), Lockland, 0.53
Paul Hochwalt (9), Oakwood Fall Lex Shoemaker (10), Preble Shawnee, 1.38
Kyle Begg (9), Bluffton Dec Josh Cummins (11), Dixie, 2-1
Nick Ziegler (9), Mechanicsburg Fall Garret Freeman (9), Allen East, 2.25
Travis Wooten (10), W. Liberty-Salem Fall Matt Grandstaff (9), Coldwater, 3.53
Britain Longmire (9), Purcell Marian Fall Timmy Hoskins (9), Greeneview, 1.52

Weight: 112

Alex Shumaker (12), Bluffton Fall Andy Palmer (12), Fenwick, 0.45
Jon Gulley (12), Tri-County No. T-Fall Kevin Paus (9), Clinton-Massie, 18-2
Cody McGillvary (10), Miami East Fall Matt Fry (10), Madison, 5.54
Tyler Savage (12), Carlisle Fall Justin Caudill (9), Spencerville, 2.26
David Carpenter (10), Madeira T-Fall Jordan Tebbe (12), Covington, 19-3
Chris Evans (10), Reading Dec Brock Timmerman (9), Coldwater, 5-3
John Coyne (12), Wayne Trace M-Dec Amanda Breezley (12), Blanchester, 16-8
Zach Toal (9), Troy Christian Fall Charles Huber (9), Cin. Country Day, 1.12

Weight: 119

Daniel Kolodzik (10), Miami Valley School Fall D'angelo Marshall (11), Stivers, 1.59
Zach Domer (11), Bluffton M-Dec Frank Eichenberger (10), Purcell Marian, 13-4
Zack Shindledecker (10), Lima C.C. Fall Nick Welborne (12), Deer Park, 3.38
Ryan Gambill (10), Miami East Fall Brandon Bustillo (9), Oakwood, 2.36
Corey Caesar (11), Madeira T-Fall Colten White (11), Wayne Trace, 17-2
Jordan Thome (9), Troy Christian Fall Kyle Ambeuhl (12), Northeastern, 3.05
Andy Bruns (9), Versailles Fall Jimmy Petrie (10), Lemon-Monroe, 1.15
Zac Clum (10), Spencerville Fall Janelle McSurley (11), Clinton-Massie, 4.28

Weight: 125

Ben Hanson (11), Madeira T-Fall Charles Simon (10), Brookville, 16-0
Kenny Platfoot (12), Coldwater Dec Adam Callahan (10), Carlisle, 2-1
Branden Pike (10), Greeneview T-Fall Shane Bugner (10), Cory-Rawson, 17-2
Casey Thome (11), Troy Christian Fall Kevin Patton (9), Cin. Hills Chr., 3.07
Sean Anderson (12), Bluffton Fall Matt Fisco (10), Day. Christian, 1.48
Derek Oliver (10), Versailles Dec Josh French (10), Madison, 6-2
Robert Beach (11), Dixie M-Dec Jacob Kreines (10), Cin. Country Day, 14-4
Brian Bemmes (10), Reading M-Dec Jared Hogans (12), Wayne Trace, 16-4

Weight: 130

Steven Bassitt (12), Allen East Fall Zac Curtis (12), Middletown Christian, 2.44
Zac Hancock (9), Troy Christian Fall Brandyn Hazelwood (11), Blanchester, 3.31
Curt Levy (10), W. Liberty-Salem Dec Joe Trent (12), Reading, 6-2
Cole Hayes (9), Madeira Fall Gregg Homan (11), Coldwater, 4.23
Cody Toney (11), Mechanicsburg Fall Josh Johnson (12), Oakwood, 1.01
Tyler Monesmith (9), Preble Shawnee Fall Abe Peterman (12), Cory-Rawson, 3.15
Cody Howell (11), Spencerville Fall Garrett Collins (9), Clinton-Massie, 0.42
Kurt Stapleton (12), Carlisle Dec Nick Moore (12), Dixie, 3-1

Weight: 135

Jacob Gambill (12), Miami East Fall Marcus Krendl (10), St. John's, 1.11
Carey Tighe (12), Purcell Marian Fall Kaleb Runyon (9), Blanchester, 1.35
Scott Boreing (10), Deer Park Dec Cody Washington (9), Carlisle, 18-15
Marty Hemmelgarn (12), Coldwater Fall Ethan Price (9), Mechanicsburg, 1.23
Robel Campbell (11), Day. Christian Fall William Hart (9), Clinton-Massie, 1.19
Josh Levy (12), W. Liberty-Salem Dec Dylan Ford (11), Allen East, 7-3
Chris Burns (9), Troy Christian M-Dec Scott Kayatin (10), Lima C.C., 12-2
Kevin Cloran (10), Madeira Fall Talon Colbertson (12), Northeastern, 1.14

Weight: 140

Jake Fose (11), Madison Fall Nate Marshall (9), Northeastern, 1.02
Kevin Marsteller (12), Allen East Dec Devin Elliott (12), Brookville, 14-9
Bryce Schlater (12), Coldwater Dec Trent Barga (12), Versailles, 10-4
Brennan Black (10), Day. Christian Dec Josh Warrick (12), Preble Shawnee, 11-8
Josh Falk (11), Bluffton T-Fall Scott White (10), Dixie, 18-2
Damon Barr (11), Blanchester Dec Brad Boreing (12), Deer Park, 7-2
Blake Benedict (9), Greeneview Dec Blake Chastain (11), Madeira, 10-8
Nick Huffman (12), Tri-County No. Dec Ted Bemis (12), St. John's, 7-2

Weight: 145

Mason Staley (12), Allen East Fall Nolan Kronbergs (9), Oakwood, 0.32
Chris Parker (12), W. Liberty-Salem Fall Pat Mitchell (11), Purcell Marian, 3.00
David Lowe (12), Northridge Dec Jacob Mendenhall (10), Jefferson Twp., 10-6
Jeff Panno (10), Blanchester Dec Jake Reuille (10), Wayne Trace, 8-3
Walt Dolinski (12), Brookville T-Fall Shayne Meadows (11), Preble Shawnee, 20-3
Nate Sides (12), Coldwater Dec Mason Meyer (10), Reading, 7-5
Drew Looser (12), St. John's Fall Zach Marshall (12), Northeastern, 1.51
Michael Klontz (12), Madison Dec Sam Akins (9), Troy Christian, 10-4

Weight: 152

Matt Werst (11), Oakwood Dec Nick Hiestand (10), National Trail, 4-1
Joey Blosser (11), Dixie Dec Jon O'neil (11), Blanchester, 6-0
Andy Schmidt (12), Coldwater Fall John Lalonde (12), Cin. Hills Chr., 0.46
Jeff Johns (12), Brookville Fall Matt Young (11), Reading, 1.27
Brian Backus (11), St. John's T-Fall Zach Rupert (11), Madison, 18-2
Don Stemen (12), Jefferson Dec Joe McElroy (12), Madeira, 5-3
Ryan Schmitmeyer (11), Versailles Dec Broc French (11), Northeastern, 4-0

Weight: 160

Mike Welling (10), Reading Fall Josh Taylor (12), Jefferson Twp., 2.26
Ryan Aills (12), Brookville Dec Alex Donley (12), Lima C.C., 8-6
Tyler Wilson (12), Dixie Dec Brandon King (12), Allen East, 9-6
Travis Jones (12), Clinton-Massie Fall Tim Smithson (9), Blanchester, 3.03
Zack Ziegler (11), Mechanicsburg Fall Matt Weimerskirch (12), Jefferson, 0.21
Steve Jordan (12), Williamsburg Fall Clark Garrett (10), Preble Shawnee, 0.39
Wyatt Moore (10), Deer Park M-Dec Jon Garman (11), Fenwick, 16-5
Shane Shockey (12), Bluffton Dec Ben Lewis (11), W. Liberty-Salem, 8-4

Weight: 171

Blaine Klaus (11), Mechanicsburg T-Fall Tyler Barnes (12), Greeneview, 16-0
Stuart Miller (9), Jefferson Fall Allen Rossi (12), Preble Shawnee, 1.23
Josh Herbert (12), Madison Dec Tyler Sneary (11), Allen East, 3-2
Kyle Yeary (12), Reading Dec Brian Ely (12), Covington, 7-1
Cole Ross (12), Clinton-Massie T-Fall Andy Caudill (12), Spencerville, 23-7
Jake McGillvary (11), Miami East Dec Donny Wade (12), Northeastern, 13-9
Ethan Oliver (10), Versailles M-Dec Travis Combs (10), Lemon-Monroe, 9-0
Tyler Kunk (10), Coldwater Fall Garrett Wheeler (11), Middletown Christian, 4.21

Weight: 189

Levi Schwab (10), Clinton-Massie Fall John Stover (12), Brookville, 1.50
Lucas Homan (11), Coldwater Fall Jon Abney (11), Day. Christian, 1.23
Matt Saam (12), Lincolnview Fall Matt Earley (11), Blanchester, 1.53
Logan Brown (12), Covington M-Dec Sam Pierson (12), Purcell Marian, 11-3
Trevor Wilson (12), Wayne Trace Fall Donnie Miller (12), Northeastern, 2.27
Russ Beisner (12), Versailles M-Dec Lyle Johnson (11), Preble Shawnee, 16-4
Eric Reier (12), Troy Christian Dec Mark Sayer (12), Deer Park, 11-4
Trey Michael (10), Carlisle Fall Zack Hughes (12), Allen East, 1.18

Weight: 215

Zak Taylor (12), Blanchester Fall Tony Bachelier (11), Deer Park, 5.12
Alex Davis (12), Versailles Fall Brad Hutchinson (12), Allen East, 2.36
Robert Kennedy (12), Wayne Trace Fall Bill Heilman (11), Miami East, 0.43
Thomas French (12), Madison Fall Walley Reyes (12), Reading, 1.22
Michael Wagner (11), Triad M-Dec Tyler Johnson (11), Coldwater, 10-1
Spencer Running (10), Clinton-Massie Dec Randy Swain (11), Carlisle, 3-2
Joe Gord (11), Day. Christian Dec Steve Keeney (12), Purcell Marian, 16-10
David Huber (12), Dixie Fall Derek Sneed (12), Lincolnview, 2.42

Weight: 275

Adam Salyers (11), Mechanicsburg Fall Matt Swallen (11), Cin. Hills Chr., 0.52
Chris Herrington (12), Blanchester Dec Jeff Fritz (11), St. John's, 14-10
Charlie Hassett (11), Carlisle Fall Adam Grieshop (11), Coldwater, 3.38
Travis Parks (12), Madison Dec Jordan Francis (11), Troy Christian, 6-4
Mike Curry (12), Oakwood Fall Scott Walter (9), Cory-Rawson, 2.24
David Hale (11), Preble Shawnee Fall Kyle Schwochow (10), Brookville, 3.36
C.J. Potter (12), Covington Fall Caleb McGee (9), Jefferson Twp., 2.28
Corbin Griffiths (12), Wayne Trace Fall Josh Reynolds (10), Greeneview, 1.19

 Championship - Quarterfinals


Weight: 103

Ben Sergent (10), Troy Christian Fall Andrew Clark (10), Reading, 3.35
Kyle Begg (9), Bluffton M-Dec Paul Hochwalt (9), Oakwood, 12-3
Nick Ziegler (9), Mechanicsburg Dec Thomas Gossard (11), Day. Christian, 6-5
Britain Longmire (9), Purcell Marian Dec Travis Wooten (10), W. Liberty-Salem, 7-5

Weight: 112

Jon Gulley (12), Tri-County No. Dec Alex Shumaker (12), Bluffton, 5-1
Tyler Savage (12), Carlisle Fall Cody McGillvary (10), Miami East, .36
David Carpenter (10), Madeira M-Dec Chris Evans (10), Reading, 18-4
Zach Toal (9), Troy Christian Fall John Coyne (12), Wayne Trace, .22

Weight: 119

Daniel Kolodzik (10), Miami Valley School Fall Zach Domer (11), Bluffton, .58
Ryan Gambill (10), Miami East Fall Zack Shindledecker (10), Lima C.C., .59
Jordan Thome (9), Troy Christian Fall Corey Caesar (11), Madeira, 3.05
Zac Clum (10), Spencerville Fall Andy Bruns (9), Versailles, 5.26

Weight: 125

Kenny Platfoot (12), Coldwater Dec Ben Hanson (11), Madeira, 7-6
Casey Thome (11), Troy Christian T-Fall Branden Pike (10), Greeneview, 16-0
Derek Oliver (10), Versailles Dec Sean Anderson (12), Bluffton, 7-5
Robert Beach (11), Dixie Dec Brian Bemmes (10), Reading, 3-2

Weight: 130

Zac Hancock (9), Troy Christian M-Dec Steven Bassitt (12), Allen East, 12-4
Curt Levy (10), W. Liberty-Salem Fall Cole Hayes (9), Madeira, 19-3
Cody Toney (11), Mechanicsburg T-Fall Tyler Monesmith (9), Preble Shawnee, 16-1
Kurt Stapleton (12), Carlisle T-Fall Cody Howell (11), Spencerville, 24-9

Weight: 135

Jacob Gambill (12), Miami East T-Fall Carey Tighe (12), Purcell Marian, 18-3
Marty Hemmelgarn (12), Coldwater Fall Scott Boreing (10), Deer Park, 1.53
Robel Campbell (11), Day. Christian Dec Josh Levy (12), W. Liberty-Salem, 3-2
Kevin Cloran (10), Madeira Dec Chris Burns (9), Troy Christian, 7-2

Weight: 140

Jake Fose (11), Madison T-Fall Kevin Marsteller (12), Allen East, 16-1
Brennan Black (10), Day. Christian Dec Bryce Schlater (12), Coldwater, 5-4
Josh Falk (11), Bluffton T-Fall Damon Barr (11), Blanchester, 15-0
Nick Huffman (12), Tri-County No. T-Fall Blake Benedict (9), Greeneview, 16-1

Weight: 145

Mason Staley (12), Allen East M-Dec Chris Parker (12), W. Liberty-Salem, 13-5
David Lowe (12), Northridge T-Fall Jeff Panno (10), Blanchester, 20-4
Walt Dolinski (12), Brookville Dec Nate Sides (12), Coldwater, 9-2
Drew Looser (12), St. John's M-Dec Michael Klontz (12), Madison, 18-9

Weight: 152

Matt Werst (11), Oakwood Dec Lucas Jacomet (12), Wayne Trace, 6-4
Andy Schmidt (12), Coldwater Dec Joey Blosser (11), Dixie, 9-2
Jeff Johns (12), Brookville Fall Brian Backus (11), St. John's, 3.10
Don Stemen (12), Jefferson Dec Ryan Schmitmeyer (11), Versailles, 3-1

Weight: 160

Ryan Aills (12), Brookville Fall Mike Welling (10), Reading, 1.02
Tyler Wilson (12), Dixie Dec Travis Jones (12), Clinton-Massie, 13-6
Zack Ziegler (11), Mechanicsburg Fall Steve Jordan (12), Williamsburg, 1.35
Shane Shockey (12), Bluffton T-Fall Wyatt Moore (10), Deer Park, 18-3

Weight: 171

Blaine Klaus (11), Mechanicsburg M-Dec Stuart Miller (9), Jefferson, 13-5
Josh Herbert (12), Madison Dec Kyle Yeary (12), Reading, 8-5
Cole Ross (12), Clinton-Massie Fall Jake McGillvary (11), Miami East, 3.40
Tyler Kunk (10), Coldwater Dec Ethan Oliver (10), Versailles, 6-5

Weight: 189

Levi Schwab (10), Clinton-Massie Dec Lucas Homan (11), Coldwater, 6-5
Logan Brown (12), Covington Fall Matt Saam (12), Lincolnview, 3.45
Russ Beisner (12), Versailles M-Dec Trevor Wilson (12), Wayne Trace, 10-1
Trey Michael (10), Carlisle M-Dec Eric Reier (12), Troy Christian, 17-6

Weight: 215

Zak Taylor (12), Blanchester Dec Alex Davis (12), Versailles, 5-2
Robert Kennedy (12), Wayne Trace Fall Thomas French (12), Madison, 3.48
Michael Wagner (11), Triad Dec Spencer Running (10), Clinton-Massie, 8-5
David Huber (12), Dixie Dec Joe Gord (11), Day. Christian, OT5-3

Weight: 275

Adam Salyers (11), Mechanicsburg M-Dec Chris Herrington (12), Blanchester, 10-2
Charlie Hassett (11), Carlisle Fall Travis Parks (12), Madison, 1.47
David Hale (11), Preble Shawnee Fall Mike Curry (12), Oakwood, .41
Corbin Griffiths (12), Wayne Trace Fall C.J. Potter (12), Covington, 1.03

 Consolation - 1st round


Weight: 103

Jeremy Kline (10), St. John's Fall Justin Phelps (9), Lockland, 2.53
Josh Cummins (11), Dixie Fall Lex Shoemaker (10), Preble Shawnee, 2.51
Matt Grandstaff (9), Coldwater Fall Timmy Hoskins (9), Greeneview, 2.12

Weight: 112

Kevin Paus (9), Clinton-Massie Fall Andy Palmer (12), Fenwick, 1.16
Justin Caudill (9), Spencerville Fall Matt Fry (10), Madison, .59
Jordan Tebbe (12), Covington Dec Brock Timmerman (9), Coldwater, 7-0
Amanda Breezley (12), Blanchester Dec Charles Huber (9), Cin. Country Day, 7-2

Weight: 119

D'angelo Marshall (11), Stivers M-Dec Frank Eichenberger (10), Purcell Marian, 9-0
Nick Welborne (12), Deer Park Fall Brandon Bustillo (9), Oakwood, 2.20
Colten White (11), Wayne Trace Dec Kyle Ambeuhl (12), Northeastern, 10-3
Jimmy Petrie (10), Lemon-Monroe Fall Janelle McSurley (11), Clinton-Massie, 4.34

Weight: 125

Adam Callahan (10), Carlisle M-Dec Charles Simon (10), Brookville, 11-2
Kevin Patton (9), Cin. Hills Chr. Dec Shane Bugner (10), Cory-Rawson, 11-8
Josh French (10), Madison M-Dec Matt Fisco (10), Day. Christian, 15-3
Jared Hogans (12), Wayne Trace Fall Jacob Kreines (10), Cin. Country Day, 4.32

Weight: 130

Brandyn Hazelwood (11), Blanchester Dec Zac Curtis (12), Middletown Christian, 5-4
Joe Trent (12), Reading Dec Gregg Homan (11), Coldwater, 3-0
Abe Peterman (12), Cory-Rawson Dec Josh Johnson (12), Oakwood, 14-10
Nick Moore (12), Dixie Dec Garrett Collins (9), Clinton-Massie, 5-1

Weight: 135

Kaleb Runyon (9), Blanchester Dec Marcus Krendl (10), St. John's, 8-6
Ethan Price (9), Mechanicsburg Dec Cody Washington (9), Carlisle, 6-4
Dylan Ford (11), Allen East Fall William Hart (9), Clinton-Massie, 2.36
Scott Kayatin (10), Lima C.C. Dec Talon Colbertson (12), Northeastern, 11-6

Weight: 140

Nate Marshall (9), Northeastern Def Devin Elliott (12), Brookville, INJ. DEF.
Trent Barga (12), Versailles Dec Josh Warrick (12), Preble Shawnee, 10-7
Brad Boreing (12), Deer Park M-Dec Scott White (10), Dixie, 11-2
Ted Bemis (12), St. John's T-Fall Blake Chastain (11), Madeira, 21-4

Weight: 145

Pat Mitchell (11), Purcell Marian Fall Nolan Kronbergs (9), Oakwood, 1.40
Jacob Mendenhall (10), Jefferson Twp. M-Dec Jake Reuille (10), Wayne Trace, 11-3
Mason Meyer (10), Reading Fall Shayne Meadows (11), Preble Shawnee, 4.06
Sam Akins (9), Troy Christian Fall Zach Marshall (12), Northeastern, .48

Weight: 152

Jon O'neil (11), Blanchester M-Dec John Lalonde (12), Cin. Hills Chr., 12-3
Zach Rupert (11), Madison Dec Matt Young (11), Reading, 13-7
Joe McElroy (12), Madeira Dec Broc French (11), Northeastern, 7-5

Weight: 160

Alex Donley (12), Lima C.C. Fall Josh Taylor (12), Jefferson Twp., 3.53
Brandon King (12), Allen East Fall Tim Smithson (9), Blanchester, 2.59
Matt Weimerskirch (12), Jefferson Fall Clark Garrett (10), Preble Shawnee, 2.20
Ben Lewis (11), W. Liberty-Salem T-Fall Jon Garman (11), Fenwick, 20-3

Weight: 171

Tyler Barnes (12), Greeneview Dec Allen Rossi (12), Preble Shawnee, 6-3
Tyler Sneary (11), Allen East Dec Brian Ely (12), Covington, 2-1
Andy Caudill (12), Spencerville Fall Donny Wade (12), Northeastern, 4.21
Garrett Wheeler (11), Middletown Christian Dec Travis Combs (10), Lemon-Monroe, 1-0

Weight: 189

John Stover (12), Brookville Fall Jon Abney (11), Day. Christian, 2.01
Sam Pierson (12), Purcell Marian Dec Matt Earley (11), Blanchester, 6-2
Lyle Johnson (11), Preble Shawnee Fall Donnie Miller (12), Northeastern, 2.42
Mark Sayer (12), Deer Park M-Dec Zack Hughes (12), Allen East, 11-1

Weight: 215

Tony Bachelier (11), Deer Park Dec Brad Hutchinson (12), Allen East, 4-3
Bill Heilman (11), Miami East Dec Walley Reyes (12), Reading, 6-5
Randy Swain (11), Carlisle Fall Tyler Johnson (11), Coldwater, 2.49
Steve Keeney (12), Purcell Marian Fall Derek Sneed (12), Lincolnview, 2.09

Weight: 275

Jeff Fritz (11), St. John's Fall Matt Swallen (11), Cin. Hills Chr., 2.26
Adam Grieshop (11), Coldwater Fall Jordan Francis (11), Troy Christian, .57
Kyle Schwochow (10), Brookville Fall Scott Walter (9), Cory-Rawson, 1.50
Caleb McGee (9), Jefferson Twp. Dec Josh Reynolds (10), Greeneview, 6-5

 
Tourney Contact



00000
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

2005 - All rights reserved